The Mukume Taiko Drummers

Click here to edit subtitle

Mukume Taiko Performing Groups Concert

On the 12th of December we held our Preforming Groups Concert, This is an anual event and is where we show off some of the awesome talent in not only the Mukumes but the Marsden and Kapiti colleges.

The Prizes and Cups

The Mukume Concert also doubles as a prizegiving ceremony for the drummers, we have many cups for different aspects of the team, from preformance to being supportive. Below is a list of the 2012 winners

Cup
 Description
 Winner(s)
 Prow Cup
 Awarded by the Mukumes in an open vote, this cup goes to who ever the team believes has made an outstanding contribution to taiko, either in dedication, enthusiasm, supportiveness, leadership, or any other quality they believe merits award.
 Micheal J Winton
 Raeanne Cowell
 Hampton Cup
 Assistance & loyalty to the Mukumes
 Kayla Stephens
 David Chapman 
 Ayla Carr
 Carol Gutry Cup
 Awarded to the most creative and ispirational member of the Mukumes
 Raeanne Cowell
 Adam Deery
 Katene Philip-barbara
 Sarah Drysdale Memorial Cup
 Awarded to the best performer of the year
 Rebecca Jones
 Josh Prow
 Charlie Stainton
  Joy Hawthorn Award
 Most Improved Drummer
 Sophia Gilberd
 Ayla Carr
 Melanie Burge
  Player of the Concert
 Top performer of the concert chosen by a V.I.P in the audience
 Autumn Prow
 Erolas 'angels' Cup
  For commitment and loyalty to taiko
 David Chapman
 Adam Deery
 Kayla Stephens
 Lucy Simon's Memorial Cup
 Most promising taiko drummer
 Jeremy Sheat
 Katene Philip-Barbara
 Ginner Whitcombe Cup
 For Leadership
 David Chapman
 Angela Bauman
 Paul Boyle
 Autumn Prow
 Continual Support Award
 For Continual Support of the taiko family
 Melenie Burge
 Needhee Patel
 David Chapman
 McMannus Cup
 Most Valuable Member of the Mukumes
 Autumn Prow
 Angela Bauman
 Josh Prow
 Paul Boyle
 Rae Cowell
 Medals
 For assistance to the Taiko Group
 Dave Carson
 Ingrid Carson
 Lyndle Sheat

College Awards

Both of the colleges have their own awards, that can be won by any member that has excelled in one way or another
Award
   Description
   Kapiti College winner(s)
   Marsden College winner(s)
  Most Improved
  Most improved drummer
  May Thomas
  Janita Harris
  Pua Taafaki
  Scott Deery
  Katelyn Apineru
 Most Promising
 Most promising drummer
 Chad Collison
 Jess Armstrong
 Olivia Walker
 Hawaiiki Edwards
 Chandnee Patel
 Best Performers
 Best college performers
  Meg Galloway
  Peter Dacombe
 Micheal. J Winton
 Jason Deery
 For Loyalty
 For loyalty to taiko
 Kayla Stephens
 Ayla Carr
 Paul Boyle
 Emily Dickinson
 For Courage
 For courage during practice/ performances
 -
 Zoe Thomson
 Fox Roberts
 Angels
 For aiding the team and Erola
 David Chapman
 Autumn Prow
 Melanie Burge
 Leadership
 Given to teachers and members who show strong leadership qualities
 Rae Cowell
 Rebecca Jones
 Charlie Stainton
 Sophea Gilberd
 Katene Philip-Barbara
 Angela Bauman
 Jeremy Sheat
 Adam Deery
 David Chapman
 Autumn Prow
 Josh Prow

Just wish to remind you that a DVD (or USB depending on photographer) of the concert will be avaliable for purchase early next year from myself - Josh